0203 384 4389
Menu
Marriage Visitor Visa

Marriage Visitor Visa Explained

You must apply for a Marriage Visitor visa if:

  • you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK
  • you want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in UK
  • you’re not planning to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements shown below

You don’t need a Marriage Visitor visa to convert your civil partnership into a marriage – you can apply for a Standard Visitor visa.

You can’t apply if you qualify for British Citizenship – including if you can have dual nationality. You must apply for British Citizenship instead.

If you are unsure of your position or would like to ensure that your application is handled by a knowledgeable specialist, get in touch with one of our friendly team members now on 0203 384 4389 to find out exactly how we can assist you to get it right first time round, saving you time, money and the heartache of being refused.

Start Your 100% FREE Confidential Assessment

  • Drop files here or

Further Information

How long it takes to get a visa

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

Example: You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.

How long you can stay

You can use this visa to visit the UK for up to 6 months.

Eligibility

You must prove that you’re:

  • 18 or over
  • free to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival
  • in a genuine relationship
  • visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • able to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friends
  • able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey

Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • proof that you can support yourself during your trip, for example bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • proof of your future plans for the relationship, for example documents to show where you’ll live
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans – you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa

You can also supply the following to support your application:

  • details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs
  • proof that you’re planning to get married in the UK, for example a booking confirmation or emails between you and the venue

If you’ve been married before, you’ll need to show proof that you’re free to marry or enter into a civil partnership again, for example a:

  • decree absolute
  • death certificate of a previous partner

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Call Us Now To Discuss Your Needs on

0203 384 4389

Menu
error: This content is copyright protected and cannot be copied. Your IP and location have been logged