0203 384 4389
Menu
Tier 1 (Investor) visa

Tier 1 (Investor) visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

You must have access to at least £2,000,000 in investment funds to apply.

If you are unsure of your position or would like to ensure that your application is handled by a knowledgeable specialist, get in touch with one of our friendly team members now on 0203 384 4389 to find out exactly how we can assist you to get it right first time round, saving you time, money and the heartache of being refused.

Start Your 100% FREE Confidential Assessment

  • Drop files here or

Further Information

How long it will take

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

Example:

You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years.

What you can and can't do

You can:

  • invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
  • work or study
  • apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
  • apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million

You can’t:

  • invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development
  • work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach
  • get public funds

You also can’t work as a doctor or dentist in training unless one of the following applies:

  • you have a primary degree at bachelors level or above in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor licence or is a UK recognised or listed body
  • you worked as a doctor or dentist in training the last time you were in the UK
  • neither of those conditions were part of the terms and conditions on a previous visa

Eligibility

You must have at least £2,000,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You must:

  • be 18 or over to apply for this visa
  • be able to prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner
  • have opened a UK bank account

Your funds must be:

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

Students with financial sponsorship

You may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you’re already in the UK and you’re:

  • a Tier 4 (General) visa holder
  • a student nurse
  • studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam
  • a postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • an overseas qualified nurse or midwife
  • a student sabbatical officer

You must have unconditional agreement in writing from your financial sponsor to re-enter or stay in the UK if your course fees and living costs were paid by either:

  • a government
  • an international scholarship agency

Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • a criminal record certificate from any country you have stayed in for a total of 12 months or more over the last 10 years

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

Evidence of investment funds

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that you have the required investment funds.

Your own money

If you’re using your own money to invest, you should be able to show:

  • how much money you have and where it’s being held
  • where the money came from if you haven’t had the money for at least 3 months, for example you inherited it from a relative
  • that the money can be transferred to the UK and converted to sterling (if it’s not already in the UK)

Your partner’s money

You’ll need to provide:

  • a certificate of marriage or civil partnership, or in the case of unmarried or same-sex relationships, proof that you are in a long-term relationship (at least 2 years)
  • a statement from your partner confirming that they will allow you to control the funds in the UK
  • a letter from a legal adviser stating that the declaration is valid

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Extend your visa

You may be able to extend your Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend – including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

You successfully applied for your visa before 6 November 2014

You can apply to extend your visa if you:

  • have at least £1,000,000 under your control in the UK
  • have invested at least £750,000 (or 75%) of that in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies
  • invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

Funds under your control in the UK

This sum should include the £750,000 (or more) investment and £250,000 (or the balance needed) to bring it up to at least £1,000,000.

These funds can be either:

  • your own money or your partner’s money
  • money that has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution, as long as you have personal assets with a value of £2,000,000 or more

You can’t mix the 2 sources of funds.

You successfully applied for your visa on or after 6 November 2014

You can apply to extend your visa if you:

  • have at least £2,000,000 under your control in the UK
  • have invested those funds in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies
  • invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

Funds under your control in the UK

You must have invested the full amount made up of your own money or your partner’s money.

Investment made within 3 months of your investor start date

You’ll need to provide a series of investment portfolio reports produced by a UK regulated financial institution that show:

  • you invested at least £750,000 in UK government bonds or UK business within 3 months of your investor start date (if you first got your visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 November 2014)
  • you invested all £2 million (if you first got your visa under the Immigration Rules in place on or after 6 November 2014)
  • this level of investment has been maintained for the length of your visa

Your ‘investor start date’ is either:

  • the date you came into the UK (if you have proof of this)
  • the date your original visa application or switch from a different visa category was approved (if you can’t prove your date of entry)

Switch to this visa

You may be able to switch to a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Who can apply

You can apply to switch to this visa if you meet the eligibility requirements and you’re already in the UK under one of the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
  • Tier 1 (Post-study work)
  • any Tier 2 category

You must leave the UK and make your application from abroad if you’re in another category.

How long you can stay

You can stay a maximum of 3 years after switching to a Tier 1 (Investor) visa. You can also extend your visa if you’re eligible.

Family Members

Your family members (‘dependants’) can come with you when you come to the UK on this visa. They must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:

  • your husband, wife or partner
  • your child under 18

Adult family members must provide a criminal record certificate from any country they have lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years.

Children born while you’re in the UK

If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay.

You must do this if you want to travel in and out of the UK with them.

When you apply, send a full UK birth certificate for each child showing the names of both parents.

Call Us Now To Discuss Your Needs on

0203 384 4389

Menu
error: This content is copyright protected and cannot be copied. Your IP and location have been logged