0203 384 4389
Menu
Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you:

  • want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
  • are aged 18 to 30
  • have £1,890 in savings
  • have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

You need to be sponsored if you’re from Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea.

If you are unsure of your position or would like to ensure that your application is handled by a knowledgeable specialist, get in touch with one of our friendly team members now on 0203 384 4389 to find out exactly how we can assist you to get it right first time round, saving you time, money and the heartache of being refused.

Start Your 100% FREE Confidential Assessment

  • Drop files here or

Further Information

How long it will take

The earliest you can apply for a visa is 6 months before you travel.

Example:

You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 September.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

How long you can stay

You’ll be given a visa to live and work in the UK for up to 24 months.

You can enter the UK at any time while your visa is valid, and leave and come back at any time during your stay.

If you turn 31 while you’re in the UK, you can stay for as long as your visa is valid.

What you can and can't do

You can:

  • study – for some courses you’ll need an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate
  • work in most jobs
  • be self-employed and set up a company – as long as your premises are rented, your equipment isn’t worth more than £5,000 and you don’t have any employees

You can’t:

  • work as a professional sportsperson (for example as a coach), doctor or dentist in training – unless you can show you qualified in the UK
  • extend your stay
  • get public funds
  • bring in family members on your application – they must apply separately

Eligibility

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you’re aged 18 to 30 and you’re from:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Hong Kong
  • Republic of Korea
  • Taiwan

You can also apply if you’re 18 to 30 and a:

  • British overseas citizen
  • British overseas territories citizen
  • British national (overseas)

You can’t apply if you have:

  • children who live with you
  • children you’re financially responsible for
  • already been in the UK under the scheme or in the former ‘working holidaymaker’ category

Money

You must have £1,890 in savings.

Sponsorship: citizens of Hong Kong and the Republic of Korea

You must get a certificate of sponsorship reference number before you apply.

A certificate of sponsorship is a unique reference number that holds information about the job you will do and your personal details. It’s not a certificate or paper document.

You must apply for your visa within 3 months of receiving your certificate of sponsorship.

Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel ID
  • a bank statement showing you have at least £1,890 in savings
  • your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Call Us Now To Discuss Your Needs on

0203 384 4389

Menu
error: This content is copyright protected and cannot be copied. Your IP and location have been logged